Pakistan · Salaried individuals
Income tax slabs · 2025-26
Review taxable-income thresholds, fixed tax, and rates for the 2025-26 salaried-individual schedule, checked against the law enacted for that tax year.
Income tax slab table
Which slab am I in?
Enter your salary to see your tax.
Enacted tax bands
| Taxable income | Fixed tax | Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Rs 0 – Rs 600,000 | Rs 0 | 0% |
| Rs 600,000 – Rs 1,200,000 | Rs 0 | 1% |
| Rs 1,200,000 – Rs 2,200,000 | Rs 6,000 | 11% |
| Rs 2,200,000 – Rs 3,200,000 | Rs 116,000 | 23% |
| Rs 3,200,000 – Rs 4,100,000 | Rs 346,000 | 30% |
| Rs 4,100,000 – ∞ | Rs 616,000 | 35% |
Tax rates by income band
Bar length shows the marginal rate in each band. It does not show how wide the income band is.
- Rs 00%
- Rs 600,0001%
- Rs 1,200,00011%
- Rs 2,200,00023%
- Rs 3,200,00030%
- Rs 4,100,00035%
Tax year comparison
Each row applies the enacted rules of that tax year to the same annual income. The two schedules have different numbers of bands, so the comparison is made at income levels rather than by band position.
| Annual income | 2025-26 | 2026-27 |
|---|---|---|
| Rs 600,000 | Rs 0 (1%) | Rs 0 (1%) |
| Rs 1,200,000 | Rs 6,000 (11%) | Rs 6,000 (11%) |
| Rs 2,200,000 | Rs 116,000 (23%) | Rs 116,000 (20%) |
| Rs 3,200,000 | Rs 346,000 (30%) | Rs 316,000 (25%) |
| Rs 4,100,000 | Rs 616,000 (35%) | Rs 541,000 (29%) |
| Rs 5,600,000 | Rs 1,141,000 (35%) | Rs 976,000 (32%) |
| Rs 7,000,000 | Rs 1,631,000 (35%) | Rs 1,424,000 (35%) |
For estimation only. Verify with FBR or a tax professional.
How slabs work
A marginal schedule applies the next band’s rate only to income above its threshold, rather than replacing the rate on every earlier rupee.
Worked example: Rs 150,000 monthly
A Rs 150,000 monthly salary annualizes to Rs 1,800,000. Applying the selected year’s fixed amount and marginal rate gives estimated annual tax of Rs 72,000. Verify the schedule before relying on the estimate.
Worked salary examples
| Monthly salary | Estimated annual tax | Monthly take-home pay | Marginal tax rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rs 100,000 | Rs 6,000 | Rs 99,500 | 11% |
| Rs 300,000 | Rs 466,000 | Rs 261,167 | 30% |
| Rs 600,000 | Rs 1,701,000 | Rs 458,250 | 35% |
Frequently asked questions
How do income-tax slabs work?
The relevant band uses its fixed amount and rate on taxable income above its lower threshold.
Does the highest rate apply to all income?
Under a progressive schedule, generally it applies only to income above that band threshold.
How can I find my slab?
Enter monthly salary in the finder; it annualizes the amount and highlights the matching band.
What does fixed tax mean?
It represents the scheduled tax amount up to that band threshold before the next rate applies.
Are these official rates?
The bands are transcribed from the Finance Bill and the enacted Finance Act for 2025-26, not from a table FBR issued itself. Rates can move with the next Finance Act, so confirm them again before filing.
When was this slab data last verified?
Last updated: 10 October 2026. The table was checked against the Finance Bill and Salient Features published by FBR for this tax year and against the enacted Finance Act; check current FBR rules again before filing.
Sources for the 2025-26 schedule
- Finance Bill 2025 — Division I salaried table
- Salient Features of Budget 2025-26
- Finance Act 2025 (gazette copy)
How far this check goes. Checked on 2026-10-10 against the Finance Bill 2025 and the Salient Features, which is where the surcharge cut from 10% to 9% for salaried individuals is recorded. The gazette copy of the Finance Act 2025 is a scanned image with no text layer, so this table was confirmed from the text-bearing documents above and from annotated reproductions published by chartered accountant firms — not extracted from the scan.
Last verified: 10 October 2026 · Source: FBR
Related guides
- How Income Tax Is Calculated on Salary in Pakistan (2026-27)
- Pakistan Income Tax Slabs Explained
- How to Reduce Your Salary Tax Legally in Pakistan